Edwards Special - Ohakea 1953
Entries for the 4th Ohakea Trophy race in 1953 - Jack Edwards was there.
Would seem as the race was in March 1953 that the car was built / re-built in late 1952.
Note that Jack Kennedy in his Austin 7 Special raced in 1952 as well.
" 4th Ohakea Trophy
Date: 14th March 1953
Venue: Ohakea Airfield
25 laps of 3.22 kms (80.46kms)
Starting Order: (Handicap Race) Bern, Edwards and Aitken started and the rest followed at indicated times behind him.
“Wally Bern 0m
Jack Edwards 0m
Jock Aitken 0m *
Peter McInally 0m
Bruce Lawrence 0m 50s
C Taylor 0m 50s
Dave Long 0m 50s
Don Tilsley 1m 15s
Boxer Fanselow 1m 15s *
Noel Ching 1m 40s
Allan Freeman 1m 40s
Tom Clark 2m 05s
D Hutton 2m 30s *
Herb Gilroy 2m 30s
Keith Roper 2m 55s
Rob Bagnall 2m 55s
Fordy Farland 3m 45s *
Halsey Logan 5m 25s
Johnny Mansel 5m 50s
Bessie Christie 6m 15s
Harry Chatteris 6m 15s *
Peter Harrison 7m 05s *
Ron Frost 7m 05s
Hec McLean 7m 05s
Peter Ward 7m 05s
Bill Lee 7m 05s
Arnold Stafford 7m 05s
Vic Shuter 8m 20s
George Palmer 8m 20s
Alistair McBeath 8m 20s *
Des McDonagh 8m 45s *
Frank Shuter 9m 10s
Les Moore 9m 35s *
George Smith 10m 00s
Bob Gibbons 10m 50s
Ron Roycroft 11m 40s
* Did not start
The race was a shorter distance yet the same number of laps as 1954 Event
Ohakea Trophy Races - 6th running 1955 - Edwards Special
The entry list Grid placings.
" 6th Ohakea Trophy
Date: 5th March 1955
Venue: Ohakea Airfield
15 laps of 3.218kms (48.27kms)
Starting Grid: (The runways were wide enough to allow the cars to line-up in three rows)
Row 1:
Roycroft, McMillan, Smith, F Shuter, McDonagh, V Shuter, Simpson, Stafford, Frost, Jensen, Stanton, Harrison, Lee, Freeman and Petersen.
Row 2:
Caldwell, Palmer, McCutcheon, Seabrook, Cowie, L McLaren, Powell, McInally, Drew, McDougall, Orr, Aitken, Harris, G Brown and Edwards.
Row 3:
Bern, Clements, Weaver, Buchanan, L Brown, Culver, Buckthought, Jonathon, Long, Bransgrove, Tilsley, Gilroy, Wells and B McLaren.
"
Details of Cars and Drivers.
The Top Five
" Result Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Chrysler 5600cc V8 15 23m 26.8s
2 Frank Shuter NZ Cadillac Special / Cadillac 5200cc V8 15
3 Syd Jensen NZ Cooper Mk VII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 15
4 Ron Frost NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl 15
5 George Palmer NZ Jackson-Mercury / Mercury 4118cc V8 15
"
Placing of the Edwards Car is not detailed but it did finish.
Other starters, [ and non starters noted - DNS ] not listed in finishing order.
Others retired like Ron Roycroft Peter Harrison
Ret Ron Roycroft NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c Axle
John McMillan NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c
Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl
Bill Lee NZ Cooper Mk VI / Norton 498cc 1cyl
Allan Freeman NZ Cooper Mk IV / JAP 497cc 1cyl
Snow Petersen NZ Cooper Mk IV / Norton 498cc 1cyl
Ret Peter Harrison NZ Cooper Mk II / Matchless 498cc 1cyl Fire
Dave Caldwell NZ JBS 52 / Norton 498cc 1cyl
Gordon Brown NZ Buckler Mk VI / Ford 1172cc 4cyl s/c
Graham Wells NZ Riley 9 Brooklands / Riley 1098cc 4cyl
L Brown NZ Brown Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl
Paul Simpson NZ Lestone Special / JAP 497cc 1cyl
Bill Culver NZ DeSoto Special / DeSoto 3368cc 6cyl
Morrie Stanton NZ Stanton Special / DeHavilland 6124cc 4cyl
Reg McCutcheon NZ Normac Special / Chevrolet 3870cc 6cyl
Des McDonagh NZ Thomas-Mercury / Mercury 4100cc V8
Herb Gilroy NZ A40 Special / Austin 1200cc 4cyl
Don Tilsley NZ Singford / Ford 1496cc 4cyl
Jack Weaver NZ Austin 7 Special / Austin 747cc 4cyl
Jock Aitken NZ Dodge Special / Dodge 3600cc 6cyl
Russell Buckthought NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl
Ian Buchanan NZ GBS / Ford 1172cc 4cyl
Dave Long NZ Watson-BSA / BSA 1095cc V2
Jack Edwards NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl
Laurie Powell NZ Ford V8 / Ford 3622cc V8
Barrie Jonathan NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl
Bruce McLaren NZ Austin 7 Ulster / Austin 747cc 4cyl
Dave Bransgrove NZ Wolseley Hornet Special / Wolseley 2215cc 6cyl
John McDougall NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl
M Orr NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl
Wally Bern NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl
L Clements NZ Singer SM / Singer 1500cc 4cyl
Peter McInally NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl
Graham Cowie NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl
John Seabrook NZ Austin-Healey 100M / Austin 2660cc 4cyl
Les McLaren NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl
Brian Harris NZ Allard PB / Ford 2262cc 6cyl
Vic Shuter NZ Allard J2 / Ford 3662cc V8
Ray Drew NZ MG TF / MG 1250cc 4cyl DNS
Phil Neill NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl DNS
Tom Newton NZ Allard PB / Ford 2262cc 6cyl DNS
Ivan Cranch NZ Riley / Riley 1860cc 6cyl DNS
Bruce Webster NZ Alfa Romeo 8C / Alfa 2300cc 8cyl s/c DNS
G Vaughan NZ RV8 / Ford 3622cc V8 DNS
Ted Thompson NZ Bugatti-Ford / Ford 4071cc V8 DNS
Fordy Farland NZ Singer-Buick / Buick 4074cc 8cyl DNS
Fred Parker NZ Sunbeam Talbot / Sunbeam 2267cc 6cyl DNS
Anne Fox NZ MG TF / MG 1250cc 4cyl DNS
Olly Cottrell NZ Cotti Special / Ariel 1000cc 4cyl DNS
Peter Wormersley NZ A40 Special / Ford 2262cc 6cyl DNS
Don Rumbles NZ Austin 7 / Austin 747cc 4cyl s/c
Fastest Lap: George Smith "
Car should be in the Jacket photo in the Vercoe Book of the Grid for the 1955 Trophy Race - back cover. They don't seem to be in 3 rows though.
Ohakea 1956 The last running of the Trophy Event.
7th Ohakea Trophy
Date: 3rd March 1956
Venue: Ohakea Airfield
15 laps of 3.218kms (48.27kms)
Starting Grid: (The runways were wide enough to allow the cars to line-up in four rows)
Row 1:
Frost, Sulman, Stafford, Hugill, Palmer, Syd Jensen, Roycroft, Petersen, Drew, Webster, Clark, Caldwell, Gilbert and McMillan.
Row 2:
Lawrence, Culver, McCutcheon, McDonagh, McLaren, Buckthought, Freeman, Wells and Moorhead.
Row 3:
Hobbs, A Thompson, Cowie, Ross Jensen, McDougall, Bailey, Fearon, Dawson and McWhirter.
Row 4:
B Harris, Wigmore, C Harris, Kerr, Cottrell and E Thompson.
The results list [ extract again from " sergents " website - NZ Motor racing results 1949 - 1976 ].
The first 5
" Result Driver Nat Car / Engine Laps Time
1 Tom Clark NZ Maserati 8CM / Maserati 2992cc 8cyl s/c 15
2 Ron Roycroft NZ Bugatti-Jaguar / Jaguar 3442cc 6cyl 15
3 Arnold Stafford NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl 15
4 George Palmer NZ Cooper-Bristol Mk I / Bristol 1971cc 6cyl 15
5 Ross Jensen NZ Austin-Healey 100S / Austin 2660cc 4cyl 15 "
The rest ;
" Other starters, not listed in finishing order.
Tom Sulman Aust Aston-Martin DB3S / Aston 2996cc 6cyl
Ron Frost NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl
Rob Hugill NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl
Len Gilbert NZ Cooper Mk VI / Norton 498cc 1cyl
Syd Jensen NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 530cc 1cyl
Snow Petersen NZ Cooper Mk IV / JAP 497cc 1cyl
Bruce Webster NZ Cooper Mk VII / JAP 497cc 1cyl
Ray Drew NZ Cooper Mk IX / Norton 498cc 1cyl
Russell Buckthought NZ Lestone Special / JAP 497cc 1cyl
John McMillan NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c
Bill Culver NZ DeSoto Special / DeSoto 3368cc 6cyl
Ted Thompson NZ Bugatti-Ford / Ford 4071cc V8
Reg McCutcheon NZ Normac Special / Chevrolet 3870cc 6cyl
Des McDonagh NZ Thomas-Mercury / Mercury 4100cc V8
Allan Freeman NZ Lago-Talbot 26C / Talbot 4485cc 6cyl
Graham Wells NZ Riley 9 Brooklands / Riley 1098cc 4cyl
John Bailey NZ Ford 10 Special / Ford 1172cc 4cyl
C Harris NZ Buckler Mk V / Ford 1172cc 4cyl
Phil Kerr NZ Buckler Mk VI / Ford 1172cc 4cyl s/c
Brian Harris NZ Allard PB / Ford 2262cc 6cyl
Olly Cottrell NZ Cotti Special / Ariel 1000cc 4cyl
D McWhirter NZ MG Special / MG 1286cc 4cyl
B Hobbs NZ Triumph TR2 / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl
John McDougall NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl
Les McLaren NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl
A Thompson NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl
Graham Cowie NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl
Doug Lawrence NZ Citroen 15 / Citroen 1911cc 4cyl
J Fearon NZ MG TD / MG 1250cc 4cyl
Dave Dawson NZ MG TC / MG 1250cc 4cyl
H Wigmore NZ MG TF / MG 1250cc 4cyl
J Moorhead NZ Morgan plus 4 / Vanguard 2088cc 4cyl Ret
Dave Caldwell NZ Alfa Romeo Tipo B / Alfa 2905cc 8cyl s/c
"
The DNA cars / drivers - presume did not start ;
" DNA Ken Baigent NZ Hillman Alpine / Hillman 1265cc 4cyl
DNA D Richardson NZ Austin-Healey 100 / Austin 2660cc 4cyl
DNA S Robinson NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl
DNA B Henderson NZ Triumph TR2 / Triumph 1991cc 4cyl
DNA John Seabrook NZ Austin-Healey 100M / Austin 2660cc 4cyl
DNA Trevor Sheffield NZ AC-Ford / Ford 3731cc V8
DNA Laurie Powell NZ Ford V8 / Ford 3622cc V8
DNA George Smith NZ GeeCeeEss / Chrysler 5641cc V8
DNA Dave Bransgrove NZ Wolseley Hornet Special / Wolseley 2215cc 6cyl
DNA Terry Nixon NZ Cooper Mk VIII / Norton 498cc 1cyl "
Note the race was only 15 laps and the cars lined up in four rows -being so wide.
No mention of Jack Edwards car.
That is all I have from " sergents " as highlighted by Kirk in the start of this post.
As an aside have gathered a couple of photos from the Kennedy family about Jack and his Austin Seven Special from his Grandson. The Kennedy Austin is pictured on the back sleeve - coloured cover of the Vercoe Book
Maybe an Ohakea story should be done.
Have previously posted Ohakea Reunion photos on the Dunedin Thread - instead of creating a new thread.
Cheers
Roger